Oscars 2014: Winners list

by
editors
Here is the complete list of 86th annual Academy Award winners.
 
Here is the complete list of 86th annual Academy Award winners.
 
Best picture 
"12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
"American Hustle" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Dallas Buyers Club" 
"Gravity" 
"Her" 
"Nebraska" 
"Philomena" 
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
 
Actor in a leading role 
Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER
Christian Bale - "American Hustle" 
Bruce Dern - "Nebraska" 
Leonardo DiCaprio - "The Wolf of Wall Street 
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave" 
 
Actor in a supporting role 
Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER
Barkhad Abdi - "Captain Phillips" 
Bradley Cooper - "American Hustle" 
Michael Fassbender - "12 Years a Slave" 
Jonah Hill - "The Wolf of Wall Street" 
 
Actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER 
Amy Adams - "American Hustle" 
Sandra Bullock - "Gravity" 
Judi Dench - "Philomena" 
Meryl Streep - "August: Osage County"
 
Actress in a supporting role 
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
Sally Hawkins - "Blue Jasmine" 
Jennifer Lawrence - "American Hustle" 
Julia Roberts - "August: Osage County" 
June Squibb - "Nebraska"
 
Directing
Alfonso Cuaron - "Gravity" -- WINNER 
Steve McQueen - "12 Years a Slave" 
Alexander Payne - "Nebraska" 
David O. Russell - "American Hustle" 
Martin Scorsese - "The Wolf of Wall Street"
 
Writing (adapted screenplay)
"12 Years A Slave" - John Ridley -- WINNER 
"Before Midnight" - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
"Captain Phillips" - Billy Ray 
"Philomena" - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope 
"The Wolf of Wall Street" - Terence Winter
 
Writing (original screenplay)
"Her" - Spike Jonze -- WINNER 
"American Hustle" - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell 
"Blue Jasmine" - Woody Allen 
"Dallas Buyers Club" - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
"Nebraska" - Bob Nelson
 
Animated feature film
"Frozen" -- WINNER 
"The Croods" 
"Despicable Me 2" 
"Ernest & Celestine" 
"The Wind Rises"
 
Documentary (feature)
"20 Feet From Stardom" -- WINNER
"The Act of Killing" 
"Cutie and the Boxer" 
"Dirty Wars" 
"The Square" 
 
Music (original song)
"Let it Go" - "Frozen" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez -- WINNER 
"Happy" - "Despicable Me 2" - Pharrell Williams 
"Ordinary Love" - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" - U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono 
"The Moon Song" - "Her" - music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
 
Music (original score)
"Gravity" Steven Price -- WINNER 
"The Book Thief" - John Williams 
"Her" - William Butler and Owen Pallett
"Philomena" - Alexandre Desplat
"Saving Mr. Banks" - Thomas Newman
 
Visual effects 
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Iron Man 3" 
"The Lone Ranger" 
"Star Trek Into Darkness"
 
Cinematography
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Grandmaster" 
"Inside Llewyn Davis" 
"Nebraska" 
"Prisoners"
 
Costume design
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
"12 Years a Slave" 
"American Hustle" 
"The Grandmaster" 
"The Invisible Woman"
 
Makeup and hairstyling 
"Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER 
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" 
"The Lone Ranger"
 
Film editing
"Gravity" -- WINNER
"12 Years a Slave" 
"American Hustle" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Dallas Buyers Club" 
 
Documentary (short subject)
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" -- WINNER
"CaveDigger" 
"Facing Fear" 
"Karama Has No Walls" 
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"
 
Foreign language film
"The Great Beauty" - Italy -- WINNER 
"The Broken Circle Breakdown" - Belgium 
"The Hunt" - Denmark 
"The Missing Picture" - Cambodia 
"Omar" - Palestine
 
Short film (live action)
"Helium" -- WINNER
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)" 
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)" 
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)" 
"The Voorman Problem"
 
Short film (animated) 
"Mr. Hublot" -- WINNER
"Feral" 
"Get a Horse!" 
"Possessions" 
"Room on the Broom"
 
Production design
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
"12 Years a Slave" 
"American Hustle" 
"Gravity" 
"Her"
 
Sound editing 
"All Is Lost" 
"Captain Phillips" 
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Lone Survivor"
 
Sound mixing
"Gravity" -- WINNER 
"Captain Phillips" 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
"Inside Llewyn Davis" 
"Lone Survivor"
Carbonated.TV